Teams

Team Edin

Hometown: Karlstad, Sweden
Twitter: @TeamNiklasEdin

Skip

Niklas Edin

Birthdate: July 6, 1985
Birthplace: Ornskoldsvik, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE

  • Olympic silver medallist (2018)
  • Olympic bronze medallist (2014)
  • Four-time world champion (2013, 2015, 2018 & 2019)
  • World silver medallist (2017)
  • Two-time world bronze medallist (2011 & 2012)
  • Masters champion (2016)
  • Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
  • Players’ Championship winner (2017)
  • Pinty’s Cup champion (2017)
  • World junior gold medallist (2004)
  • Three-time world junior silver medallist (2005, 2006 & 2007)
  • Winter Universiade gold medallist (2009)
Third

Oskar Eriksson

Birthdate: May 29, 1991
Birthplace: Karlstad, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE

  • Olympic silver medallist (2018)
  • Olympic bronze medallist (2014)
  • Four-time world champion (2013, 2015, 2018 & 2019)
  • Two-time world silver medallist (2014 & 2017)
  • Two-time world bronze medallist (2011 & 2012)
  • Masters champion (2016)
  • Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
  • Players’ Championship winner (2017)
  • Pinty’s Cup champion (2017)
  • World junior gold medallist (2011)
  • World junior silver medallist (2008)
  • Winter Universiade gold medallist (2013)
Second

Rasmus Wranå

Birthdate: Nov. 15, 1994
Birthplace: Stockholm, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE

  • Olympic silver medallist (2018)
  • Two-time world champion (2018 & 2019)
  • World silver medallist (2017)
  • Masters champion (2016)
  • Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
  • Players’ Championship winner (2017)
  • Pinty’s Cup champion (2017)
  • World junior silver medallist (2012)
  • World mixed championship silver medallist (2015)
Lead

Christoffer Sundgren

Birthdate: July 31, 1989
Birthplace: Sveg, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE

  • Olympic silver medallist (2018)
  • Three-time world champion (2015, 2018 & 2019)
  • Two-time world silver medallist (2014 & 2017)
  • Masters champion (2016)
  • Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
  • Players’ Championship winner (2017)
  • Pinty’s Cup champion (2017)
  • World junior gold medallist (2011)
  • Winter Universiade gold medallist (2013)

Team Bio

Team Edin became the first non-Canadian men’s crew to capture a Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling event title when they won their first at the 2016 Masters.

It only took them two weeks to claim their second at the Tour Challenge Tier 1. Edin earned his third at the Players’ Championship that season and also clinched the 2016-17 Pinty’s Cup.

Edin successfully defended the world championship in 2019 and tied Ernie Richardson’s record for most world titles as a skip with four.


2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinMcEwenL 4-8
Round RobinGushueL 2-6
Round RobinBottcherL 3-4
Round RobinDunstoneW 6-5

KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinHowardL 2-5
Round RobinGushueL 3-7
Round RobinEppingW 7-2
Round RobinMcDonaldW 4-3
TiebreakersGunnlaugsonW 6-5
QuarterfinalsGushueL 3-4

2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Princess Auto Elite 10

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinPatersonL 1-4
Round RobinKoeL 1-4
Round RobinCarruthersL 2-3
Round RobinJacobsL 0-3

Canadian Beef Masters

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinPatersonW 7-3
Round RobinSchwallerW 7-4
Round RobinJacobsW 8-2
Round RobinEppingL 1-6
QuarterfinalsGushueW 4-2
SemifinalsEppingL 3-8

Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinDe CruzL 4-5
Round RobinDunstoneL 4-5
Round RobinShusterL 3-4
Round RobinCarruthersW 4-3

Boost National

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinCalvertW 7-5
Round RobinCarruthersW 5-4
Round RobinMcDonaldW 6-4
Round RobinJacobsL 5-7
QuarterfinalsPatersonL 4-7

Meridian Canadian Open

RoundOpponentResult
Triple Knockout AGunnlaugsonW 7-6
Triple Knockout AHowardL 2-4
Triple Knockout BEppingW 8-4
Triple Knockout BKoeL 2-7
Triple Knockout CCalvertW 7-5
QuarterfinalsMouatW 5-4
SemifinalsEppingL 1-9

Players’ Championship

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinMouatW 11-2
Round RobinPatersonW 6-4
Round RobinKoeL 2-6
Round RobinHowardL 2-5
Round RobinCarruthersW 6-4
QuarterfinalsBottcherL 5-7

Humpty’s Champions Cup

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinPatersonW 5-4
Round RobinJacobsW 8-5
Round RobinMatsumuraW 5-1
Round RobinShusterW 8-7
QuarterfinalsEppingW 9-7
SemifinalsKoeL 5-6