Teams

Team Tirinzoni

Hometown: Aarau, SUI
Twitter: @TeamTirinzoni

Fourth

Alina Pätz

Birthdate: March 8, 1990
Birthplace: Urdorf, SUI
Resides: Zürich, SUI

  • Team Switzerland, Winter Olympics (2014)
  • Three-time world champion (2012, 2015 & 2019)
  • Three-time Swiss Curling Championships winner (2015, 2017 & 2019)
  • Champions Cup winner (2019)
  • European Championship silver medallist (2018)
  • European Championship bronze medallist (2013)
  • World mixed doubles champion (2011)
  • European mixed silver medallist (2010)
Skip

Silvana Tirinzoni

Birthdate: June 25, 1979
Birthplace: Dielsdorf, SUI
Resides: Zürich, SUI

  • Team Switzerland, Winter Olympics (2018)
  • World champion (2019)
  • Four-time Swiss Curling Championships winner (2005, 2007, 2013 & 2019)
  • Tour Challenge champion (2015)
  • Champions Cup winner (2019)
  • European Championship silver medallist (2018)
  • European Mixed Championship bronze medallist (2014)
  • World junior champion (1999)
Second

Esther Neuenschwander

Birthdate: Sept. 30, 1983
Birthplace: Zürich, SUI
Resides: Zürich, SUI

  • Team Switzerland, Winter Olympics (2018)
  • World champion (2019)
  • Four-time Swiss Curling Championships winner (2005, 2007, 2013 & 2019)
  • Tour Challenge champion (2015)
  • Champions Cup winner (2019)
  • European Championship silver medallist (2018)
Lead

Melanie Barbezat

Birthdate: Aug. 10, 1991
Birthplace: Biel, SUI
Resides: Bern, SUI

  • World champion (2019)
  • Swiss Curling Championships winner (2019)
  • Champions Cup winner (2019)
  • European Championship silver medallist (2018)
  • Winter Universiade bronze medallist (2013)

Team Bio

Silvana Tirinzoni made history as the winner of the inaugural Tour Challenge Tier 1 women’s championship. Down by three points with two ends to go in the final against Rachel Homan, Tirinzoni capped a stunning comeback scoring two in the seventh and stealing a pair in the eighth to win 6-5. The title victory was also a first by a team from Switzerland in the Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling.

Tirinzoni retooled her roster for 2018 bringing in former skips Alina Pätz and Melanie Barbezat. Pätz captured the world championship in 2012 as the alternate for Mirjam Ott and skipped her own squad to the title in 2015.

Team Tirinzoni had a stunning season in the first year of the Olympic cycle winning the world championship. They competed in three Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling event finals in 2018-19 finishing things off by claiming the Humpty’s Champions Cup.



2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinRocqueW 5-4
Round RobinScheideggerW 6-5
Round RobinSilvernagleW 6-4
Round RobinEinarsonW 5-4
QuarterfinalsFujisawaW 7-6
SemifinalsYoshimuraL 4-7

KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinSilvernagleW 4-2
Round RobinHasselborgW 8-1
Round RobinScheideggerW 9-1
Round RobinSternW 7-6
QuarterfinalsEinarsonL 5-6

2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Princess Auto Elite 10

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinJ. JonesL 2-5
Round RobinCareyW 4-2
Round RobinFleuryL 2-3
Round RobinWalkerW 4-2
QuarterfinalsWalkerW 3-1
SemifinalsJ. JonesW 3-2
FinalHasselborgL 0-4

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinK. JonesL 4-7
Round RobinHomanL 7-8
Round RobinFleuryL 2-8
Round RobinEinarsonL 4-5

Tour Challenge Tier 1

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinRothL 4-6
Round RobinFlaxeyW 7-2
Round RobinWranaW 4-3
Round RobinJ. JonesL 1-7
QuarterfinalsEinarsonL 4-5

Boost National

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinWranaW 6-3
Round RobinCareyW 7-2
Round RobinRothW 7-5
Round RobinHasselborgL 5-6
QuarterfinalsFujisawaW 9-6
SemifinalsEinarsonL 3-8

Meridian Canadian Open

StageOpponentResult
Triple Knockout AFujisawaL 3-8
Triple Knockout BWranaW 6-4
Triple Knockout BHasselborgW 5-4
Triple Knockout BSilvernagleL 4-8
Triple Knockout CJ. JonesW 6-0
QuarterfinalsSilvernagleW 6-1
SemifinalsMuirheadW 8-4
FinalHomanL 3-4

Players’ Championship

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinFleuryL 4-5
Round RobinSternL 3-5
Round RobinHomanW 9-1
Round RobinJ. JonesL 4-5
Round RobinSilvernagleL 5-6

Players’ Championship

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinRumyancevaW 8-5
Round RobinScheideggerL 3-6
Round RobinKovalevaW 6-2
Round RobinEinarsonW 7-3
QuarterfinalsSilvernagleW 4-3
SemifinalsHomanW 5-4
FinalEinarsonW 6-3