Teams

Team Jacobs

Hometown: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Twitter: @teambradjacobs

Skip

Brad Jacobs

Birthdate: June 11, 1985
Birthplace: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Resides: Sault Ste. Marie, ON

  • Olympic gold medallist (2014)
  • World Championship silver medallist (2013)
  • Brier champion (2013)
  • 10-time NOCA Provincial champion (2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019)
  • Players’ Championship winner (2015)
  • National champion (2016)
  • Champions Cup winner (2017)
  • Two-time Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2018 & 2019)
Third

Marc Kennedy

Birthdate: Feb. 5, 1982
Birthplace: St. Albert, AB
Resides: St. Albert, AB

  • Olympic gold medallist (2010)
  • Two-time Olympian (2010 & 2018)
  • Two-time World Championship gold medallist (2008 & 2016)
  • World Championship silver medallist (2009)
  • Three-time Brier champion (2008, 2009 & 2016)
  • Seven-time Alberta Boston Pizza Cup winner (2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, & 2016)
  • Two-time National GSOC champion (2007 & 2010)
  • Three-time Canadian Open champion Jan. 2007, Dec. 2007 & 2010)
  • Six-time Players’ Championship winner (2004, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2014 & 2018)
  • Two-time Tour Challenge champion (2015 & 2019)
  • Winter Universiade gold medallist (2003)
  • Canada Winter Games gold medallist (1999)
Second

E.J. Harnden

Birthdate: April 14, 1983
Birthplace: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Resides: Sault Ste. Marie, ON

  • Olympic gold medallist (2014)
  • World Championship silver medallist (2013)
  • Brier champion (2013)
  • 10-time NOCA Provincial champion (2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019)
  • Players’ Championship winner (2015)
  • National champion (2016)
  • Champions Cup winner (2017)
  • Two-time Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2018 & 2019)
Lead

Ryan Harnden

Birthdate: June 28, 1986
Birthplace: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Resides: Sault Ste. Marie, ON

  • Olympic gold medallist (2014)
  • World Championship silver medallist (2013)
  • Brier champion (2013)
  • 10-time NOCA Provincial champion (2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019)
  • Players’ Championship winner (2015)
  • National champion (2016)
  • Champions Cup winner (2017)
  • Two-time Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2018 & 2019)

Team Bio

Brad Jacobs and his cousins E.J. Harnden and Ryan Harnden have curled together since they were kids and joined forces on the tour circuit for the 2008-09 season.

Ryan Fry entered the fray at third in 2012 and the team clicked together immediately. They won the 2013 Brier and captured a silver medal for Canada at the world championship.

After qualifying via the pre-trials, Team Jacobs rolled right through the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials posting an undefeated record to represent Canada at the 2014 Winter Olympic Games in Sochi, Russia. After starting the Olympic tournament 1-2, Team Jacobs didn’t lose another game en route to the gold medal.

Jacobs was a finalist at three Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling events before winning his first major at the 2015 Players’ Championship and has since added three more titles in the series including the 2016 National on home ice in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

Marc Kennedy first made noise on tour with skip John Morris, third Kevin Koe and lead Paul Moffatt winning the 2004 Players’ Championship and finishing third at the 2005 Canadian Olympic curling trials. Kennedy and Morris, along with Ben Hebert, linked up with Kevin Martin in 2006 and formed one of the greatest teams of all-time winning numerous Grand Slams, two Briers, one world championship and Olympic gold at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games.

After Martin retired, Kennedy reunited with Koe (who had since moved on to skip) and a new super team was formed winning Brier and world titles in 2016 and representing Canada at the 2018 Pyeongchang Winter Games.

Kennedy stepped back for the 2018-19 season although he made a super spare appearance at third on Team Jacobs at the Canada Cup and won the title. With Fry moving on after the year, Team Jacobs added Kennedy to the fold full-time.


2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinMcDonaldW 6-5
Round RobinHowardL 4-5
Round RobinKoeW 7-3
Round RobinDe CruzW 7-3
QuarterfinalsDunstoneL 2-5

KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinBottcherL 4-9
Round RobinGunnlaugsonW 6-3
Round RobinSchwallerW 6-3
Round RobinDunstoneW 7-2
QuarterfinalsHowardW 7-5
SemifinalsBottcherW 7-3
FinalGushueW 6-4

2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Princess Auto Elite 10

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinCarruthersL 3-4
Round RobinKoeL 0-3
Round RobinPatersonW 4-1
Round RobinEdinW 3-0
QuarterfinalsKoeW 4-1
SemifinalsGushueL 2-4

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinPatersonL 3-7
Round RobinEppingL 6-7
Round RobinEdinL 2-8
Round RobinSchwallerL 1-7

Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinBottcherW 5-4
Round RobinCalvertW 5-3
Round RobinHowardW 5-1
Round RobinKoeL 1-3
QuarterfinalsShusterW 7-6
SemifinalsDe CruzW 6-3
FinalBottcherW 6-5

BOOST National

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinMcDonaldW 7-5
Round RobinCalvertW 7-3
Round RobinCarruthersW 8-1
Round RobinEdinW 7-5
QuarterfinalsHowardL 4-5

Meridian Canadian Open

StageOpponentResult
Triple Knockout ADe CruzL 5-6
Triple Knockout BKleiterW 7-3
Triple Knockout BCalvertW 7-6
Triple Knockout BHowardL 3-5
Triple Knockout CDunstoneW 8-2
QuarterfinalsBottcherL 2-5

Players’ Championship

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinDunstoneW 6-2
Round RobinBottcherW 7-4
Round RobinEppingW 6-0
Round RobinGushueW 8-6
Round RobinDe CruzL 6-7
QuarterfinalsPatersonL 5-6

Humpty’s Champions Cup

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinMatsumuraW 7-1
Round RobinShusterL 6-7
Round RobinEdinL 5-8
Round RobinPatersonW 9-3
TiebreakerDunstoneW 6-3
QuarterfinalsBottcherL 1-4