Teams

Team Yoshimura

Hometown: Sapporo, JPN

Skip

Sayaka Yoshimura

Birthdate: Jan. 30, 1992
Birthplace: Hokkaido, JPN
Resides: Sapporo, JPN

  • Pacific-Asia bronze medallist (2014)
  • World junior bronze medallist (2013)
  • Three-time Pacific-Asia junior champion (2011, 2012 & 2013)
Third

Kaho Onodera

Birthdate: Nov. 11, 1991
Birthplace: Hokkaido, JPN
Resides: Sapporo, JPN

  • Team Japan, Winter Olympics (2014)
  • Pacific-Asia bronze medallist (2013)
Second

Anna Ohmiya

Birthdate: Oct. 12, 1989
Birthplace: Hokkaido, JPN
Resides: Sapporo, JPN

  • Team Japan, Winter Olympics (2010)
Lead

Yumie Funayama

Birthdate: April 5, 1978
Birthplace: Hokkaido, JPN
Resides: Sapporo, JPN

  • Team Japan, Winter Olympics (2002, 2006 & 2014)
  • Two-time Pacific-Asia champion (1998 & 2004)
  • Two-time World junior silver medallist (1998 & 1999)

Team Bio

Three-time Olympian Ayumi Ogasawara skipped the squad previously and they competed in the 2015 world women’s curling championship.

Sayaka Yoshimura took over as skip in 2018. The team competed in 15 events during the 2018-19 season and qualified for the playoffs in 13 of them. They won the Oakville Fall Classic and finished runner-up at the Colonial Square Ladies Classic, Karuizawa International, Paf Masters Tour and Tour Challenge Tier 2 events.


2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinHomanL 3-10
Round RobinCareyW 6-4
Round RobinFleuryw 5-4
Round RobinSternW 5-4
QuarterfinalsJonesW 6-4
SemifinalsTirinzoniW 7-4
FinalFleuryL 5-7

KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinFujisawaL 5-6
Round RobinHomanL 5-7
Round RobinRocqueL 5-6
Round RobinJonesW 9-3

2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Tour Challenge (Tier 2)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinEngeW 10-3
Round RobinFroudW 6-4
Round RobinDuncanW 4-3
Round RobinDubbersteinW 8-2
QuarterfinalsTippinW 7-5
SemifinalsDuncanW 7-4
FinalSternL 5-6

Boost National

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinFleuryW 8-2
Round RobinJonesL 3-6
Round RobinSinclairL 4-6
Round RobinFujisawaL 5-8

Players’ Championship

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinHasselborgL 4-8
Round RobinCareyL 3-4
Round RobinScheideggerL 3-5
Round RobinEinarsonW 5-4
Round RobinFujisawaL 6-7