Teams

Team Dunstone

Hometown: Regina, SK
Twitter: @TeamMDunstone

Skip

Matt Dunstone

Birthdate: June 25, 1995
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB
Resides: Kamloops, BC

  • Masters champion (2019)
  • Saskatchewan champion (2018)
  • Two-time world junior gold medallist (2013 & 2016)
  • Two-time Canadian junior champion (2013 & 2016)
  • Canadian university champion (2014)
Third

Braeden Moskowy

Birthdate: Aug. 14, 1990
Birthplace: Regina, SK
Resides: Regina, SK

  • Masters champion (2019)
  • Champions Cup winner (2016)
  • Two-time Manitoba champion (2015 & 2018)
  • Saskatchewan champion (2013)
  • Canada Cup champion (2016)
  • Canadian junior champion (2011)
Second

Catlin Schneider

Birthdate: Oct. 17, 1991
Birthplace: Regina, SK
Resides: Regina, SK

  • Masters champion (2019)
  • Saskatchewan champion (2017)
Lead

Dustin Kidby

Birthdate: May 26, 1985
Birthplace: Regina, SK
Resides: Regina, SK

  • Masters champion (2019)
  • Saskatchewan champion (2017)
  • World junior champion (2005)

Team Bio

Matt Dunstone was a young gun in the junior ranks earning two Canadian junior championships plus a pair of bronze medals at the world juniors. He also skipped the Manitoba Bisons to the U Sports/Curling Canada championships gold medal in 2014 and represented Canada at the 2015 World University Games.

Dunstone’s junior team also finished runner-up at the Manitoba men’s provincial championship in 2016. He joined third Alex Forrest, second Ian McMillan and lead Connor Njegovan for the 2016-17 season before leaving for Sasktoon’s Team Laycock to throw second stones. Dunstone remained with Team Laycock the following season and moved up to fourth stones ahead of the Canadian Olympic curling trials.

The Winnipeg native Dunstone returned to skipping his own squad for 2018-19 and stayed put in Saskatchewan.

Moskowy is a former skip guiding Saskatchewan to a Canadian junior championship and fourth-place finish at the world juniors in 2011. He represented the province at the Brier in 2013 playing with Brock Virtue. He joined Manitoba’s Team Carruthers in 2014 winning two provincial championships (2015 and 2018) plus the Canada Cup and inaugural Humpty’s Champions Cup (both in 2016).

Schneider and Kidby played together on Team Casey and won the provincial tankard in 2017. The two-sport Schneider competed for the Regina Rams in curling and football.

2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinGushueW 5-4
Round RobinBottcherW 7-2
Round RobinMcEwenW 5-4
Round RobinEdinL 5-6
QuarterfinalsJacobsW 5-2
SemifinalsMouatW 5-4
FinalGushueW 8-5

KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinBottcherL 5-7
Round RobinSchwallerW 8-1
Round RobinGunnlaugsonL 2-7
Round RobinJacobsL 2-7

2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinShusterL 7-8
Round RobinGushueL 6-7
Round RobinGunnlaugsonW 7-3
Round RobinCarruthersW 6-1
TiebreakerMurphyW 7-3
QuarterfinalsKoeL 4-6

Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinShusterL 3-6
Round RobinEdinW 5-4
Round RobinCarruthersL 2-5
Round RobinDe CruzW 5-4
TiebreakerHowardL 4-6

Meridian Canadian Open

RoundOpponentResult
Triple Knockout ACalvertW 5-4
Triple Knockout ABottcherL 3-6
Triple Knockout BKoeL 2-6
Triple Knockout CGunnlaugsonW 10-2
Triple Knockout CJacobsL 2-8

Players’ Championship

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinJacobsL 2-6
Round RobinEppingL 3-5
Round RobinDe CruzL 1-8
Round RobinBottcherL 6-7
Round RobinGushueL 1-6

Humpty’s Champions Cup

RoundOpponentResult
Round RobinTardiW 7-6
Round RobinBottcherL 8-9
Round RobinMouatL 3-6
Round RobinCarruthersW 9-8
TiebreakerJacobsL 3-6