Pinty’s Cup

The Pinty’s Cup is awarded annually to the top men’s and women’s teams in the Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling following the conclusion of the Players’ Championship. The top four men’s teams and top four women’s teams with the most points receive bonus prize money.


2021-22 Men’s Standings
RankTeamMast.Nat.OpenPCTotal
1Mouat12921
2Gushue71219
T-3Bottcher7512
T-3Koe5712
5Jacobs9211
T-6Edin5510
T-6Whyte5510
7De Cruz279
8Dunstone156
9Matsumura505
10McEwen224
11Gunnlaugson213
T-12Howard022
T-12Schwaller022
T-14Calvert011
T-14Epping111
T-14Ruohonen101
17Paterson000
2021-22 Women’s Standings
RankTeamMast.Nat.OpenPCTotal
1Fleury12921
2Hasselborg21214
T-3Kovaleva7512
T-3Tirinzoni5712
5Jones9211
6Homan5510
7Rocque279
T-8E. Kim707
T-8Wranå257
10Einarson516
T-11Peterson505
T-11Walker055
T-13Brown022
T-13Duncan022
T-13Fujisawa112
T-13M. Kim112
17Koana101
T-18Gim000
T-18Schori000
T-15Yoshimura00

Pinty’s Cup points breakdown

Masters/Tour Challenge Tier 1/National/Open

Winner: 12 points
Runner-up: 9 points
Semifinalists: 7 points
Quarterfinalists: 5 points
Non-playoff teams: 1 point per win

Players’ Championship

Winner: 25 points
Runner-up: 19 points
Semifinalists: 15 points
Quarterfinalists: 11 points
Non-playoff teams: 2 points per win

Note: Teams do not earn Pinty’s Cup points in the Tour Challenge Tier 2 and Champions Cup.


Pinty’s Cup prize breakdown
  • 1st: $75,000
  • 2nd: $40,000
  • 3rd: $25,000
  • 4th: $10,000

If there is a tie for first place, the team with the better result at the Players’ Championship will win the Pinty’s Cup.


Pinty’s Cup champions

2019-20

Men’s: Brad Jacobs, Marc Kennedy, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden

Women’s: Anna Hasselborg, Sara McManus, Agnes Knochenhauer, Sofia Mabergs


2018-19

Men’s: Kevin Koe, B.J. Neufeld, Colton Flasch, Ben Hebert

Women’s: Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle


2017-18

Men’s: Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker

Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen


2016-17

Men’s: Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wrana, Christoffer Sundgren

Women’s: Val Sweeting, Lori Olson-Johns, Dana Ferguson, Rachel Brown


2015-16

Men’s: Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker

Women’s: Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle


2014-15

Men’s: Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden

Women’s: Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah Reid


2013-14

Men’s: Kevin Martin, David Nedohin, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert

Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen


2012-13

Men’s: Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill

Women’s: Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Claire Hamilton


2011-12

Men’s: Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill

Women’s: Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jenna Loder, Ashley Howard, Breanne Meakin


2010-11

Men’s: Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert

Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn Askin


2009-10

Men’s: Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert

Women’s: Cheryl Bernard, Susan O’Connor, Carolyn Darbyshire, Cori Morris


2008-09

Men’s: Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill

Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jill Officer, Dawn Askin