Pinty’s Cup

The Pinty’s Cup is awarded annually to the men’s and women’s teams who have accumulated the most bonus points over the course of the season following the conclusion of the Players’ Championship.


2019-20 Pinty’s Cup standings

Men’s StandingsWomen’s Standings

Team Jacobs
41 points

Team Hasselborg
43 points

Team Gushue
32 points

Team Fujisawa
26 points

Team Mouat
21 points

Team Fleury
25 points

Team Epping
18 points

Team Jones
24 points

Team Bottcher
18 points

Team Einarson
21 points

Team McEwen
18 points

Team Tirinzoni
19 points

Team Dunstone
16 points

Team Roth
12 points

Team Koe
16 points

Team Stern
12 points

Team Howard
16 points

Team Yoshimura
11 points

Team Edin
15 points

Team Kim
9 points

Team De Cruz
9 points

Team Silvernagle
8 points

Team Paterson
8 points

Team Carey
8 points

Team Shuster
6 points

Team Kovaleva
7 points

Team Schwaller
6 points

Team Muirhead
7 points

Team Dropkin
5 points

Team Rocque
6 points

Team Gunnlaugson
3 points

Team Homan
5 points

Team McDonald
1 point

Team Scheidegger
4 points

Team Matsumura
1 point

Team Wrana
2 points

Team Muyres
0 points

Team Cannon
1 point

Team Walker
0 points

Pinty’s Cup points breakdown

Masters/Tour Challenge Tier 1/National/Canadian Open

Winner: 12 points
Runner-up: 9 points
Semifinalists: 7 points
Quarterfinalists: 5 points
Non-playoff teams: 1 point per win

Players’ Championship

Winner: 25 points
Runner-up: 19 points
Semifinalists: 15 points
Quarterfinalists: 11 points
Non-playoff teams: 2 points per win

Note: Teams do not earn Pinty’s Cup points in the Tour Challenge Tier 2 and Champions Cup.


Pinty’s Cup prize breakdown

  • 1st: $75,000
  • 2nd: $40,000
  • 3rd: $25,000
  • 4th: $10,000

If there is a tie for first place, the team with the better result at the Players’ Championship will win the Pinty’s Cup.


Pinty’s Cup champions

2018-19

Men’s: Kevin Koe, B.J. Neufeld, Colton Flasch, Ben Hebert
Women’s: Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle


2017-18

Men’s: Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker
Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen


2016-17

Men’s: Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wrana, Christoffer Sundgren
Women’s: Val Sweeting, Lori Olson-Johns, Dana Ferguson, Rachel Brown


2015-16

Men’s: Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker
Women’s: Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle


2014-15

Men’s: Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden
Women’s: Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah Reid


2013-14

Men’s: Kevin Martin, David Nedohin, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert
Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen


2012-13

Men’s: Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Women’s: Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Claire Hamilton


2011-12

Men’s: Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Women’s: Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jenna Loder, Ashley Howard, Breanne Meakin


2010-11

Men’s: Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert
Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn Askin


2009-10

Men’s: Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert
Women’s: Cheryl Bernard, Susan O’Connor, Carolyn Darbyshire, Cori Morris


2008-09

Men’s: Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Women’s: Jennifer Jones, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jill Officer, Dawn Askin