Teams

Team Stern

Hometown: Oberwallis, SUI
Twitter: @team_stern

Skip

Briar Hürlimann

Birthdate: Sept. 30, 1993
Resides: Cham, SUI

  • Tour Challenge Tier 2 champion (2018)
  • World junior bronze medallist (2015)
Third

Elena Stern

Birthdate: Nov. 8, 1994
Resides: Zurich, SUI

  • Tour Challenge Tier 2 champion (2018)
  • World junior bronze medallist (2015)
  • Winter Youth Olympics gold medallist (2012)
Second

Lisa Gisler

Birthdate: March 15, 1994
Resides: Olten, SUI

  • Tour Challenge Tier 2 champion (2018)
  • World junior bronze medallist (2015)
  • Winter Youth Olympics gold medallist (2012)
Lead

Céline Koller

Birthdate: Feb. 7, 1996
Resides: Adelboden, SUI

  • Tour Challenge Tier 2 champion (2018)

Team Bio

Elena Stern made her Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling series debut in the 2018 Tour Challenge Tier 2 and won the title to earn a promotion into the elite ranks for the Meridian Canadian Open where her team has remained since. The team also captured the Women’s Masters Basel title.

Briar Hürlimann represented Switzerland four times at the world juniors and once at the Winter Universiade. She is the daughter of Patrick Hürlimann, who skipped Switzerland to gold at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games when curling made its full-medal return to the Olympics.


2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinFleuryL 5-7
Round RobinHomanW 5-4
Round RobinCareyW 6-3
Round RobinYoshimuraL 4-5
QuarterfinalsFleuryL 3-7

KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinHasselborgL 4-6
Round RobinSilvernagleL 4-6
Round RobinScheideggerL 4-5
Round RobinTirinzoniL 6-7

2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Tour Challenge (Tier 2)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinFeltscherW 6-2
Round RobinHarrisonW 6-4
Round RobinBruntonL 4-6
Round RobinArsenaultW 7-6
QuarterfinalsFeltscherW 7-4
SemifinalsStreifelW 9-1
FinalYoshimuraW 6-5

Meridian Canadian Open

StageOpponentResult
Triple Knockout ARobertsonL 5-8
Triple Knockout BWalkerL 5-7
Triple Knockout CEinarsonL 2-7

Players’ Championship

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinJonesL 2-7
Round RobinHomanL 3-7
Round RobinTirinzoniW 5-3
Round RobinSilvernagleL 4-5
Round RobinFleuryL 5-7

Humpty’s Champions Cup

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinSilvernagleL 2-6
Round RobinJonesL 4-5
Round RobinFlaxeyL 7-9
Round RobinHasselborgL 3-5