Teams

Team Rocque

Hometown: Edmonton, AB
Twitter: @teamrocque

Skip

Kelsey Rocque

Birthdate: March 25, 1994
Birthplace: Fort Saskatchewan, AB
Resides: Fort Saskatchewan, AB

Two-time World junior gold medallist (2014 & 2015)
– Two-time Canadian junior gold medallist (2014 & 2015)
– Winter University Games gold medallist (2017)
– Two-time Canadian University Championship winner (2015 & 2016)
– Two-time Canadian University Championship runner-up (2013 & 2014)

Third

Danielle Schmiemann

  • World junior gold medallist (2015)
  • Canadian junior gold medallist (2015)
  • Winter University Games gold medallist (2017)
  • Two-time Canadian University Championship winner (2016 & 2018)
Second

Dana Ferguson

Birthdate: Feb. 25, 1987
Birthplace: Edmonton, AB
Resides: Edmonton, AB

  • Scotties Tournament of Hearts champion (2019)
  • Two-time Scotties Tournament of Hearts silver medallist (2014 & 2015)
  • Three-time Alberta Scotties champion (2014, 2015 & 2019)
  • Pinty’s Cup champion (2016-17)
  • Two-time Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016 & 2017)
  • Masters champion (2014)
Lead

Rachel Brown

Birthdate: July 9, 1986
Birthplace: Smithers, BC
Resides: Edmonton, AB

  • Scotties Tournament of Hearts champion (2019)
  • Two-time Scotties Tournament of Hearts silver medallist (2014 & 2015)
  • Three-time Alberta Scotties champion (2014, 2015 & 2019)
  • Pinty’s Cup champion (2016-17)
  • Two-time Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016 & 2017)
  • Masters champion (2014)

Team Bio

“Captain Canada” Kelsey Rocque had a junior career for the record books winning back-to-back world junior gold medals in 2014 and 2015 — with different lineups no less — and became the first Canadian women’s skip to accomplish the feat.

She also skipped the Alberta Pandas to consecutive university championships and the team represented Canada at the 2017 Winter Universiade adding another gold medal to the haul. Rocque earned the extra duties of being Canada’s flag bearer for the opening ceremonies.

Danielle Schmiemann and Jesse Marlow also wore the Maple Leaf at the 2019 Winter Universiade with skip Kristen Streifel. Becca Hebert won her Canadian junior title with Jocelyn Peterman at skip.

The team came together ahead of the 2018-19 season and finished runner-up at the Alberta provincial playdowns.


2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinTirinzoniL 4-5
Round RobinEinarsonL 3-9
Round RobinScheideggerL 2-7
Round RobinSilvernagleW 5-3

KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge (Tier 1)

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinHomanL 6-7
Round RobinJonesW 9-4
Round RobinYoshimuraW 6-5
Round RobinFujisawaL 6-8
QuarterfinalsHasselborgL 3-7

BOOST National

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinTirinzoniL 2-7
Round RobinWranaL 4-5
Round RobinFleuryL 4-7
Round RobinCareyL 5-6

Meridian Canadian Open

StageOpponentResult
Triple Knockout AEinarsonL 5-6
Triple Knockout BYoshimuraL 4-5
Triple Knockout CKimL 2-8