Teams

Team Muirhead

Hometown: Stirling, SCO
Twitter: @Team_Muirhead

Skip

Eve Muirhead

Birthdate: April 22, 1990
Birthplace: Perth, SCO
Resides: Stirling, SCO

  • Olympic bronze medallist (2014)
  • World Championship gold medallist (2013)
  • World Championship silver medallist (2010)
  • World Championship bronze medallist (2017)
  • Two-time European Championship gold medallist (2011 & 2017)
  • Two-time Pinty’s Cup champion (2012-13 & 2014-15)
  • Three-time Players’ Championship winner (2013, 2015 & 2016)
  • Canadian Open champion (2014)
  • Four-time world junior champion (2007, 2008, 2009 & 2011)
Third

Lauren Gray

Birthdate: Nov. 3, 1991
Birthplace: Glasgow, SCO
Resides: Glasgow, SCO

  • Olympic bronze medallist (2014)
  • World Championship gold medallist (2013)
  • World Championship bronze medallist (2017)
  • European Championship gold medallist (2017)
  • Winter Universiade gold medallist (2011)
  • World junior champion (2012)
Second

Jennifer Dodds

Birthdate: Oct. 1, 1991
Birthplace: Edinburgh, SCO
Resides: Edinburgh, SCO

  • World junior silver medallist (2013)
Lead

Vicky Wright

Birthdate: Aug. 15, 1993
Birthplace: Dumfries, SCO
Resides: Stirling, SCO

  • World junior silver medallist (2013)

Team Bio

Eve Muirhead was a rising star in the sport becoming the first skip to win back-to-back-to-back world junior women’s curling championships.

She also holds the record as the youngest skip ever to win the world women’s curling championship and a Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling title (Players’ Championship) at age 22 in 2013.

Muirhead has represented Great Britain at the past three Winter Olympics earning bronze at the 2014 Sochi Games.


2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinJonesL 4-5
Round RobinHasselborgL 3-4
Round RobinCannonL 6-7
Round RobinFujisawaL 3-7

2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Masters

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinRobertsonL 4-8
Round RobinRothL 4-8
Round RobinJ. JonesL 3-5
Round RobinCareyW 4-3

Boost National

StageOpponentResult
Round RobinHarrisonW 6-5
Round RobinEinarsonL 2-5
Round RobinHomanW 8-5
Round RobinScheideggerW 5-4
QuarterfinalsJ. JonesL 2-5

Meridian Canadian Open

StageOpponentResult
Triple Knockout AHasselborgW 7-2
Triple Knockout AScheideggerW 6-2
Triple Knockout AFujisawaW 8-5
QuarterfinalsCareyW 10-3
SemifinalsTirinzoniL 4-8