News National

Gushue to open BOOST National vs. McDonald

Local favourites Team Brad Gushue will kick off their quest for the BOOST National men’s title taking on Team Scott McDonald in the first round-robin draw.

The BOOST National is the third event and second major of the 2019-20 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling campaign — featuring 15 of the top men’s teams and 15 of the top women’s teams from around the world — and runs Dec. 10-15 at CBS Arena in Conception Bay South, N.L.

Team Gushue, from St. John’s, have finished runners-up at the first couple Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling events this season, could the third time be the charm?

Gushue has won 11 titles in the series including two at the BOOST National.

Full-event and weekend passes are now available, visit thegrandslamofcurling.com/tickets to purchase yours today. Individual draw tickets go on sale Friday, Nov. 29 at Noon NT.

Pinty’s Cup men’s champions Team Kevin Koe and Masters men’s winners Team Matt Dunstone also clash in the opening night’s draw.

Team Jennifer Jones face Team Satsuki Fujisawa, Team Silvana Tirinzoni take on Team Isabella Wrana and Team Kerri Einarson play Team Casey Scheidegger in women’s action during Draw 1.

Scheidegger (maternity leave) is out of the lineup and lead Kristie Moore will move up to skip the squad.

A combined prize purse of $300,000 is on the line with the winners earning $35,000 plus berths to the season-ending Humpty’s Champions Cup in Olds, Alta. Points are also up for grabs towards the Pinty’s Cup, which is awarded to the season champions in the series following the conclusion of the Players’ Championship in April.

Televised? Broadcast coverage begins Dec. 12 at 11 a.m. ET on Sportsnet and streaming online via Sportsnet NOW (Canada) and Yare (international).

BOOST National Draw Schedule

Click here for a print-friendly version of the draw schedule

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Time (NT)DrawABCDE
7 p.m.1Gushue
vs.
McDonald
Koe
vs.
Dunstone
Einarson
vs.
Scheidegger
Jones
vs.
Fujisawa
Tirinzoni
vs.
Wrana

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Time (AT)DrawABCDE
9 a.m.2Silvernagle
vs.
Stern
Mouat
vs.
McEwen
Schwaller
vs.
Matsumura
Hasselborg
vs.
Yoshimura
Epping
vs.
De Cruz
12:30 p.m.3Tirinzoni
vs.
Rocque
Jacobs
vs.
Bottcher
Paterson
vs.
McDonald
Fleury
vs.
Carey
Muirhead
vs.
Fujisawa
4:30 p.m.4Edin
vs.
Schwaller
Yoshimura
vs.
Silvernagle
De Cruz
vs.
Howard
Homan
vs.
Stern
Einarson
vs.
Jones
8:30 p.m.5Koe
vs.
Paterson
Muirhead
vs.
Scheidegger
Fleury
vs.
Wrana
Gushue
vs.
Dunstone

Thursday, Dec. 12

Time (AT)DrawABCDE
9 a.m.6Epping
vs.
Mouat
Edin
vs.
Matsumura
Howard
vs.
McEwen
Jacobs
vs.
Schwaller
Hasselborg
vs.
Stern
12:30 p.m.7Fujisawa
vs.
Scheidegger
Rocque
vs.
Wrana
Tirinzoni
vs.
Carey
Koe
vs.
McDonald
Homan
vs.
Yoshimura
4:30 p.m.8Bottcher
vs.
Matsumura
Epping
vs.
Howard
Jacobs
vs.
Edin
Hasselborg
vs.
Silvernagle
Gushue
vs.
Paterson
8:30 p.m.9De Cruz
vs.
McEwen
Dunstone
vs.
McDonald
Jones
vs.
Muirhead
Einarson
vs.
Fujisawa
Fleury
vs.
Rocque

Friday, Dec. 13

Time (AT)DrawABCDE
9 a.m.10Homan
vs.
Silvernagle
Mouat
vs.
Howard
Carey
vs.
Wrana
12:30 p.m.11Dunstone
vs.
Paterson
Einarson
vs.
Muirhead
Epping
vs.
McEwen
Tirinzoni
vs.
Fleury
Bottcher
vs.
Schwaller
4:30 p.m.12Carey
vs.
Rocque
Mouat
vs.
De Cruz
Hasselborg
vs.
Homan
Jones
vs.
Scheidegger
Yoshimura
vs.
Stern
8:30 p.m.13Tiebreaker
(if nec.)
Jacobs
vs.
Matsumura
Koe
vs.
Gushue
Bottcher
vs.
Edin
Tiebreaker
(if nec.)

Saturday, Dec. 14

Time (AT)DrawABCDE
9:30 a.m.14Tiebreakers
(if necessary; free admission)
1:30 p.m.15Women’s
Quarterfinals
5:00 p.m.16Men’s
Quarterfinals
8:30 p.m.17Men’s & Women’s
Semifinals

Sunday, Dec. 15

Time (AT)DrawABCDE
1:30 p.m.18Men’s
Final
5:30 p.m.19Women’s
Final

Note: Draw schedule subject to change.