Tour Challenge Tier 2 Teams

Get to know the Tier 2 teams competing in the 2019 KIOTI Tractor Tour Challenge running Nov. 5-10 at the Pictou County Wellness Centre in Pictou County, N.S.


Tier 2 men’s division pools

Pool APool BPool CPool D
Team BryceTeam CalvertTeam GrattanTeam Dropkin
Team MuyresTeam FournierTeam HorganTeam Stevens
Team SmithTeam S. JonesTeam Ja. MurphyTeam Sturmay
Team Van DorpTeam S. ThompsonTeam RuohonenTeam K. Thompson

Tier 2 women’s division pools

Pool APool BPool CPool D
Team BirtTeam CrawfordTeam ArsenaultTeam Brothers
Team BrownTeam DuncanTeam BalsdonTeam Feltscher
Team GlynnTeam KimTeam HilliardTeam Je. Murphy
Team JentschTeam WalkerTeam PetersonTeam St-Georges

Men’s Teams Lineups

Team Bryce (Stirling, SCO)

  • Skip: Cameron Bryce
  • Third: Craig Waddell
  • Second: Gregor Cannon
  • Lead: Derrick Sloan

Team Calvert (Winnipeg, MB)

  • Skip: Braden Calvert
  • Third: Kyle Kurz
  • Second: Ian McMillan
  • Lead: Rob Gordon

Team Dropkin (Chaska, USA)

  • Skip: Korey Dropkin
  • Third: Joe Polo
  • Second: Mark Fenner
  • Lead: Thomas Howell

Team Fournier (Montreal, QC)

  • Skip: Michael Fournier
  • Third: Felix Asselin
  • Second: William Dion
  • Lead: Jean-Francois Trepanier

Team Horgan (Winnipeg Beach, MB)

  • Skip: Tanner Horgan
  • Third: Colton Lott
  • Second: Kyle Doering
  • Lead: Tanner Lott

Team S. Jones (Moncton, NB)

  • Skip: Scott Jones
  • Third: Jeremy Mallais
  • Second: Brian King
  • Lead: Robert Daley

Team Ja. Murphy (Halifax, NS)

  • Skip: Jamie Murphy
  • Third: Paul Flemming
  • Second: Scott Saccary
  • Lead: Philip Crowell

Team Muyres (Saskatoon, SK)

  • Skip: Kirk Muyres
  • Third: Kevin Marsh
  • Second: Daniel Marsh
  • Lead: Dallan Muyres

Team Ruohonen (Minneapolis, USA)

  • Fourth: Greg Persinger
  • Skip: Rich Ruohonen
  • Second: Colin Hufman
  • Lead: Kroy Nernberger

Team Smith (St. John’s, NL)

  • Skip: Greg Smith
  • Third: Randy Turpin
  • Second: John Sheppard
  • Lead: Ian Withycombe

Team Stevens (Truro, NS)

  • Skip: Chad Stevens
  • Third: Peter Burgess
  • Second: Graham Breckon
  • Lead: Kelly Mittlestadt

Team Sturmay (Edmonton, AB)

  • Skip: Karsten Sturmay
  • Third: Tristain Steinke
  • Second: Jason Ginter
  • Lead: Glenn Venance

Team K. Thompson (Halifax, NS)

  • Skip: Kendal Thompson
  • Third: Bryce Everist
  • Second: Chris MacRae
  • Lead: Michael Brophy

Team S. Thompson (Dartmouth, NS)

  • Skip: Stuart Thompson
  • Third: Colten Steele
  • Second: Cameron MacKenzie
  • Lead: Travis Colter

Team Van Dorp (Zoetermeer, NED)

  • Fourth: Wouter Gosgens
  • Third: Jaap van Dorp
  • Second: Laurens Hoekman
  • Lead: Carlo Glasbergen

Women’s Teams Lineups

Team Arsenault (Dartmouth, NS)

  • Skip: Mary-Anne Arsenault
  • Third: Christina Black
  • Second: Jenn Baxter
  • Lead: Emma Logan

Team Balsdon (London, ON)

  • Skip: Megan Balsdon
  • Third: Lynn Kreviazuk
  • Second: Rachelle Strybosch
  • Lead: Tess Bobbie

Team Birt (Charlottetown, PEI)

  • Skip: Suzanne Birt
  • Third: Marie Christianson
  • Second: Meaghan Hughes
  • Lead: Michelle McQuaid

Team Brothers (Halifax, NS)

  • Skip: Jill Brothers
  • Third: Erin Carmody
  • Second: Sarah Murphy
  • Lead: Jennifer Brine

Team Brown (Kamloops, BC)

  • Skip: Corryn Brown
  • Third: Erin Pincott
  • Second: Dezaray Hawes
  • Lead: Ashley Klymchuk

Team Crawford (Fredericton, NB)

  • Skip: Andrea Crawford
  • Third: Jennifer Armstrong
  • Second: Jillian Babin
  • Lead: Katie Forward

Team Duncan (Toronto, ON)

  • Skip: Hollie Duncan
  • Third: Laura Hickey
  • Second: Cheryl Kreviazuk
  • Lead: Karen Trines

Team Feltscher (Langenthal, SUI)

  • Skip: Binia Feltscher
  • Third: Carole Howald
  • Second: Stefanie Berset
  • Lead: Larissa Hari

Team Glynn (St. John’s, NL)

  • Skip: Mackenzie Glynn
  • Third: Camille Burt
  • Second: Lauren Barron
  • Lead: Sarah Cassell

Team Hilliard (Halifax, NS)

  • Skip: Tanya Hilliard
  • Third: Taylor Clarke
  • Second: MacKenzie Proctor
  • Lead: Heather MacPhee

Team Jentsch (Fuessen, GER)

  • Skip: Daniela Jentsch
  • Third: Emira Abbes
  • Second: Klara Fomm
  • Lead: Analena Jentsch

Team Kim (Chuncheon, KOR)

  • Skip: Min Ki Kim
  • Third: Seungyoun Ha
  • Second: Hye Rin Kim
  • Lead: Tae I Yang

Team Je. Murphy (Mississauga, ON)

  • Skip: Jestyn Murphy
  • Third: Carly Howard (subbing for Janet Murphy)
  • Second: Stephanie Matheson
  • Lead: Grace Holyoke

Team Peterson (Winnipeg, MB)

  • Skip: Beth Peterson
  • Third: Jenna Loder
  • Second: Katherine Doerksen
  • Lead: Melissa Gordon

Team St-Georges (Laval, QC)

  • Skip: Laurie St-Georges
  • Third: Hailey Armstrong
  • Second: Emily Riley
  • Lead: Cynthia St-Georges

Team Walker (Edmonton, AB)

  • Skip: Laura Walker
  • Third: Kate Cameron
  • Second: Taylor McDonald
  • Lead: Nadine Scotland